The Case Against English (A Summation)
[…] The key to understanding this is the use of the phrase “serve as” instead of “become” or “is appointed.” Meaning that she can only “serve as” the Director if, and only if, there is no other Director at any specific time, but she cannot “become” the Director. The consequences of this, in respect to this case, are significant. It implies that the Director’s position is still considered vacant as long as the Director is absent, but becomes filled if a new Director is appointed via 5 USC 3345. So at no time does she actually become ‘THE’ Director.

Running congruently with this, 12 USC 5491(b)(2) acknowledges that the President is the one that appoints the Director, not the out-going Director when it states “the Director shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” (5 USC also expressly states that ONLY the President can appoint Director’s, even temporarily).

But why can Mulvaney be “appointed” without “the advice and consent of the Senate?”