The Case Against English (A Summation)
[…] Her claim, according to multiple news outlets, was that the outgoing Director appointed her as the new acting Director, making Mulvaney's appointment redundant. For her assertion to be true, her service as the acting Director while the Director is absent, as outlined in 12 USC 5491(b)(5)(B), would have to be considered as actually filling the vacancy of the Director's position making 5 USC 3345 unenforceable. Whether you love or hate Trump, here’s why she’s wrong...

Unfortunately for Ms. English 12 USC 5491(a) clearly states that "The Bureau shall be considered an Executive agency, as defined in section 105 of title 5. Except as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Bureau."

This means that in order for the CFPB to be exempt from 5 USC 3345, 12 USC 5491 would have to expressly (or in writing) specifically exempt it… which it does not.