The Case Against English (A Summation)
[…] But why can Mulvaney be “appointed” without “the advice and consent of the Senate?”

Well, legally speaking, he has already received “the advice and consent of the Senate” when he was confirmed as the Director of the Office of Budget and Management.

5 USC 3345 states that “(a) If an officer of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office—
(1)the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346;
(2)notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346;”